Cachalote

8-day TOWER Itinerary
Day 1 Wednesday AM: Flight to Baltra / PM: Charles Darwin Research Station - Santa Cruz Island (Indefatigable)
Day 2 Thursday AM: South Plaza Island / PM: Barrington Bay - Santa Fe Island (Barrington)
Day 3 Friday AM: Witch Hill, Galapaguera / PM: El Junco lagoon - San Cristóbal Island (Chatham)
Day 4 Saturday AM: Gardner Bay / PM: Punta Suarez - Española Island (Hood)
Day 5 Sunday AM: Punta Cormorant / PM: Post Office Bay - Floreana Island (Charles)
Day 6 Monday AM: Dragon Hill - Santa Cruz Island (Indefatigable) / PM: Sullivan Bay - Santiago Island (James)
Day 7 Tuesday: AM: Darwin Bay / PM: Prince Philip’s Steps (El Barranco) - Genovesa Island (Tower)
Day 8 Wednesday AM: Black Turtle Cove - Santa Cruz Island (Indefatigable) / Baltra
8-day FERNANDINA Itinerary
Day 1 Wednesday AM: Flight to Baltra / PM: Highlands - Santa Cruz Island (Indefatigable)
Day 2 Thursday AM: Chinese Hat Islet - Santiago Island (James) / PM: Rabida Island
Day 3 Friday AM: Puerto Villamil, Tintoreras / PM: Sierra Negra volcano - Isabela Island (Albemarle)
Day 4 Saturday AM: Punta Moreno / PM: Elizabeth Bay - Isabela Island (Albemarle)
Day 5 Sunday AM: Urbina Bay / PM: Tagus Cove - Isabela Island (Albemarle)
Day 6 Monday AM: Punta Espinosa - Fernandina Island (Narborough) / PM: Punta Vicente Roca - Isabela Island (Albemarle)
Day 7 Tuesday AM: Puerto Egas - Santiago Island (James) / PM: Bartholomew Island
Day 8 Wednesday AM: North Seymour Island / Baltra
Specifications
pestaña

Category:

Capacity:

Type:

LOA:

Beam:

Range:

Motor:

Generators:

Speed:

Water:

Accommodations:

Crew:

Tourist Superior Class

16 Guests

Steel-hull motor sailer

96 feet / 29,26 meters

18 feet / 5,48 meters

1500 nautical miles under power

280 H.P Caterpillar diesel engine

2 Perkins generators for 110v and 220v

9 knots

Reverse osmosis water maker

8 double cabins each with private bath. Hot/cold showers

7 + Naturalist guide

Upper deck
upper deck.

Main deck
main deck.

Lower deck
lower deck.